The Health Care and Social Issues Committee discussed use of cadaveric material for medical education
The Committee held the working meeting to discuss problems, challenges and legal aspects of use of cadaveric material for medical education. According to the Chair, the issue is problematic and the Committee has already held consultations with various parties concerned. The Dean of Medical Faculty of Batumi International University, Leila Akhvlediani spoke about the issue and thanked the Committee for starting discussions. The reporters answered the questions mostly concerning legal regulations related to unsupervised corpses and gaps in the current law. According to the Chair, the current laws shall be amended. He also spoke about international practice and noted that the public opinion cannot be formulated in a short period. He offered set up of the working group. The result of due study of human anatomy, topographic anatomy, clinical anatomy, histology, cytology and pathomorphology depends on use of cadaveric material. The Committee shall study the position of the Medical Universities, identify the problems and outline solutions. The Committee intends to hold the public discussion aiming at offering of optimal legal model to the country taking the international practice and Georgian reality into account. The meeting was attended by the academic personnel of BAU International University Batumi, TSU, Tbilisi Medical University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli University, Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli University, David Tvildiani Medical University and, as well as the representatives of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection, Ministry of Internal Affairs and L. Samkharatuli National Forensics Bureau.