On September 29, 2017 “Batumi Scientific Picnic” was held within the framework of the “International Science and Innovation Festival 2017”. The event was organized by the Ministry of Education and Science. The Scientific Picnic was attended by some universities, NGOs and Private teaching institutions. During the picnic, participants presented interactive exhibitions and performed some interesting experiments.
“International Festival of Science and Innovation “was organized by the Ministry of Education and Science for the first time in 2015, which laid the foundation for important traditions. The event started on September 24, 2017 and will last until October 8.
During the picnic, BAU International University of Batumi students shared basic first aid skills to the visitors. BAU Batumi always welcomes such events and will be involved actively in the future as well