,,Cadaver Workshop" Summer School 2020
For the first time in Georgia, Bau International University, Batumi  organized the first Summer School ,,Cadaver Workshop”  from August  13 to August 15, 2020, focusing on the dissection and clinical anatomical aspects of the upper and lower limbs.
Summer school  short course was designed for Georgian and International students and has been attended by 15 participants from five higher medical educational institutions: Tbilisi Medical State University, Caucasus International University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and Bau International University Batumi.
The school program was divided into two part. The course included lecture on Dissection Safety – Instruments and Safety Rules, as well as practical dissection classes  utilizing anatomical models, carefully prosected cadaveric material.
Workshop was held in English. Each day participants performed  the dissection under the supervision of the course instructors and participated  in the group discussions.
Participants were awarded with certificates at the end of three day training session.