Online seminar within the framework of ERASMUS+ project SPRING Distance Learning
On July 7-8, 2020, the Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education project: Setting Peer Review Instruments and Goals for Medical/Health Education (SPRING) hosted a PEER REVIEW AWARENESS RAISING SEMINAR (online) for more than 30 representatives of 4 medical universities from Georgia, such as BAU International University, Batumi, Tbilisi State Medical University, Tbilisi Medical Academy and Georgian National University.
The seminar has been led by the field experts from the Lithuanian University of Health Sciences (Kaunas, Lithuania) and the Medical University - Sofia (Sofia,Bulgaria).
This introductory seminar is devoted to awareness raising among university staff (including lecturers, researchers, administrative persons and supportive technical employees) in the area of quality assurance in medical and public health educational programs.
BAU International University, Batumi (as a grant holder) ant its representative prof. Leven Metreveli provided leadership in this project.
Leila Akhvlediani, The Dean of the Medical Faculty, and Giorgi Tskhvediani, a Vice-rector, also participated in the workshop.