On March 7, the event - Japanese Days 2024 was successfully held at BAU International University Batumi.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan, His excellence-  Mr. Ishizuka Hideki, who opened the public meeting with a speech. Within the framework of the meeting, the conversation touched on the bilateral relations between Georgia and Japan, the prospects of involving the students and staff of BAU Batumi International University in the international mobility in the direction of the Far East region.
Also, the meeting was attended by the Japanese Culture and Language Center, which organized a cultural-educational corner: a demonstration of traditional Japanese clothing, the specifics of Japanese tea, features of anime culture, and a master class in Japanese handwriting - Hirakana and Hatakana. Our university's foreign line - cooperation with institutions in Japan will be a kind of cornerstone for future similar activities.